FAQ  •  Login

my_force function

Moderators: Dan Negrut, RaduS

<<

f14-jbhoward

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 37

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 2:08 pm

Unread post Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:19 pm

my_force function

I am working on Project 2 and I am a bit confused.

When I run me ParseADM function, I run it very early on to initialize all of the conditions, constraints, etc. So when I am implementing code to handle the my_force function within the ParseADM function, I should write code to simply initialize the function with variables still in it. Where I get confused is how to initialize the my_force function without having any information about t,q,qd to really pass to it.

Also, does the my_force function have to have only t, q, qd as parameters or can you pass it more? The reason I ask is because I would like to pass a body identifier in to the function to make the function more robust.
<<

Dan Negrut

Global Moderator
Global Moderator

Posts: 833

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:24 pm

Unread post Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: my_force function

Pass what you need to get it to run.
dan

Return to ME451 Fall 2014: Kinematics and Dynamics of Machine Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.