FAQ  •  Login

My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

Moderator: Dan Negrut

<<

ME964KwangC

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 11

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:03 pm

Unread post Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:52 pm

My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

Hello,

Currently, I am doing HW8.

The program is runnable on my local desktop machine.

But if I try to run it on Newton, it keeps failing and showing me following error message.

"The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail."

Is there any one who knows about this error message?

Thanks.
<<

Andrew Seidl

Administrator
Administrator

Posts: 193

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:54 am

Unread post Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:32 pm

Re: My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

<<

ME964FuqiangG

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 16

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:53 pm

Unread post Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:20 pm

Re: My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

When I run my HW8 code on Newton, it will launch 16 threads no matter how many cores I specify. why is this and how to force it to run on specified number cores?

Thanks
<<

Andrew Seidl

Administrator
Administrator

Posts: 193

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:54 am

Unread post Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

https://computing.llnl.gov/tutorials/op ... UM_THREADS

#include <omp.h>
omp_set_num_threads(int);

I'll have to look into this further, but it could be that HPC Pack doesn't intercept requests for the number of cores on the machine. So OpenMP sees there are 16 logical cores and thus starts 16 threads. What I'd like to see is how many cores it is actually running on - could be that it is 16 threads running on the assigned number of cores.
<<

Dan Negrut

Global Moderator
Global Moderator

Posts: 833

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:24 pm

Unread post Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:49 am

Re: My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

omp_get_num_threads() should take care of it. If not, something else to try is to use the environment variable OMP_NUM_THREADS:
setenv OMP_NUM_THREADS 8

Dan
<<

ME964KwangC

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 11

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:03 pm

Unread post Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:54 pm

Re: My OpenMP program is not running on Newton

I just solved the problem. In my case there were two problems.
First, as Andrew said, I needed to link the DLL statically. I followed what the website said.
Second, I forgot to turn the OPENMP on. I could find this at here. PROPERTIES -> C/C++ -> LANGUAGE -> OPENMP SUPPORT -> YES

Thank for your help Andrew, finally, I did it.

Return to ME964 Spring 2011: High Performance Computing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.